Assistant Adjutant General of the Nevada Air National Guard


Martel

Brig. Gen. Glen A. Martel serves as Assistant Adjutant General - Air for the Nevada Air National Guard. He is responsible for developing and coordinating all policies, programs and plans affecting 1,200 Nev. ANG personnel, and the Nev. ANG C-130, Combat Training Squadron and Distributed Common Ground Station weapons systems. Appointed by the Nevada Adjutant General, he serves as the principal advisor on all Nev. ANG issues, responsible for federal and state missions. Additionally, Brig Gen Martel concurrently serves as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Director for Logistics, Installation and Force Protection, the Pentagon in Arlington Va. He supports and advises the Deputy Chief of Staff in leadership, management and integration of Air Force logistics readiness, aircraft, munitions and missile maintenance, civil engineering and security forces, as well as setting policy and preparing budget estimates that reflect enhancements to productivity, combat readiness and quality of life for Airmen.

 

 
General Martel received his commission from the Air National Guard Academy of Military science in 1996.The general deployed to Kuwait and was assigned to the Office of Military Cooperation (OMC), serving as the J3 Training and Exercise Officer. During that deployment, he developed the first comprehensive J3 training documents, which tracked availability and expanded training opportunities. Further, he assembled the 2011 J3 Command and Control Interoperability Board response, which improved C2 with the Kuwaiti and U.S. military leadership. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Chief of Staff – Air, Nevada Air National Guard, Reno, Nev.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, University of Nevada, Reno
1996 Air National Guard Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson, Tenn.
1997 Reserve Forces Air Base Combat Engineering, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1998 Reserve Forces Introduction to Base Civil Engineering, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2002 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Fire Marshal, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2014 Commanders Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2016 Master of Business Administration degree, University of Nevada, Reno
2017 Joint Task Force Commanders Training Course, Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2018 Asia-Pacific Orientation Course, Daniel K. Inouye Asia-Pacific Center for Strategic Studies, Hawaii
2018 Dual Status Commander Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2018 Syracuse University, National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2021 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives (CPIE), Institute for Defense Business, San Antonio, TX

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1996 - April 2010, Engineering Officer, 152nd Civil Engineer Squadron, 152nd Airlift Wing, Nevada Air National Guard Base, Reno, Nev.
2. April 2010 - November 2012, A1, Nevada Air National Guard, Carson City, Nev. (December 2010 – June 2011, J3 Training and Exercise Officer, Office of Military Cooperation Kuwait)
3. November 2012 - August 2015, Commander, 152nd Civil Engineer Squadron, 152nd Airlift Wing, Nevada Air National Guard Base, Reno, Nev.
4. August 2015 - October 2018, Director of Staff – Air, Nevada Air National Guard, Carson City, Nev.
5. October 2018 - June 2019, Commander, 152nd Mission Support Group, 152nd Airlift Wing, Nevada Air National Guard Base, Reno, Nev.
6. June 2019 - December 2020, Chief of Staff – Air, Nevada Air National Guard, Carson City, Nev.; dual-hatted May 2020 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Director Logistics (A4), Installation and Force Protection, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. December 2020 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, Carson City, Nev.; dual-hatted, May 2020 - Present, Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard for Logistics, Installation and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force (HAF/A4), Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION
Assistant City Manager, Missouri City, Texas. Responsible for Public Works, Development Services and Parks and Recreation. Improve mobility, bond elections, attract commercial development, Missouri City Comprehensive Plan. Serves as Acting City Manager in the City Manager’s absence.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 18, 1996
First Lieutenant July 18, 1998
Captain Aug. 10, 2000
Major Aug. 10, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel July 19, 2010
Colonel Dec. 23, 2015
Brigadier General June 8, 2019
 

 

(Current as of October 2021)