Col David R. Chauvin Chief of Staff


Chauvin 02Colonel David R. Chauvin serves as the Nevada Air National Guard Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters Carson City, Nevada. He serves as an advisor to the Adjutant General of Nevada, The Chief of Staff for Air, and the Commander of the Nevada Air National Guard. Col Chauvin is responsible for developing and coordinating all programs, policies, and plans to ensure the wartime readiness of more than 1,125 members of the Nevada Air National Guard to include the 152d Intelligence Squadron, 232d Combat Training Squadron, and 152d Airlift Wing.

Col Chauvin was born in Franklin, Louisiana, and graduated from Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA. He received a reserve commission in May 1998 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps and entered active duty in July 1998 at Barksdale AFB, LA. After multiple operational assignments, Col Chauvin transferred to the Nevada Air National Guard, continuing his military career. In over 23 years of combined service in the active and reserve components, he has served as a State Director of Staff, Squadron Commander, Operations Officer, and Chief of Standards and Evaluations participating in Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and New Dawn.

He is a Command Pilot with over 4,860 hours of flight time, including over 1,200 hours as an instructor and nearly 300 hours flying combat missions. Col Chauvin is a Captain with Southwest Airlines with over 5,000 hours in the Boeing 737-300/500/700/800/MAX aircraft.


    EDUCATION

    1998 Bachelors of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Electrical Engineering, Louisiana State University
    2000 Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX
    2000 C-5 Initial Qualification Training, Altus Air Force Base, OK
    2003 C-5 Aircraft Commander Training, Altus Air Force Base, OK
    2004 T-37B Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph Air Force Base, OK
    2005 Squadron Officer’s School In Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
    2008 C-130 Aircraft Commander Training, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR
    2012 C-130 Instructor Pilot Training, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR
    2015 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL, by correspondence
    2019 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL, by correspondence
    2019 Master of Business Administration, Western Governors University Nevada
    2020 Syracuse University, National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, NY

    Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL, by correspondence
    Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL, by correspondence
    Master of Business Administration, Western Governors University Nevada
    Syracuse University, National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, NY

      ASSIGNMENTS

      1. Jul 1998 – May 1999 Wing Assistant Executive Officer, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA
      2. May 1999 – Oct 2000 Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47 FTW, Laughlin AFB, TX
      3. Oct 2000 – May 2002 C-5 Pilot, Mission Controller, 21st AS, Travis AFB, CA
      4. May 2002 – Jul 2003 C-5 Aircraft Commander, Squadron Scheduler, 21st AS, Travis AFB, CA
      5. Jul 2003 – Jul 2004 C-5 Aircraft Commander, Command and Control Officer, 21st AS, Travis AFB, CA (November 2003 – March 2004, USCENTCOM C-130 Execution Officer; Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
      6. Jul 2004 – Dec 2006 T-37 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 37th FTS, Columbus AFB, MS
      7. Dec 2006 – Jul 2007 T-37 Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 37th FTS, Columbus AFB, MS
      8. Jul 2007 – Jul 2008 T-37 Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, 37th FTS, Columbus AFB, MS
      9. Jul 2008 – Jan 2012 C-130 Aircraft Commander, Mobility Flight Commander, 192d AS, NVANG
      (October 2009 – December 2009, Mobility Pilot; Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
      (January 2011 – April 2011 C130H Aircraft Commander; Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
      10. Jan 2012 – Apr 2014 C-130 Instructor Pilot, Director of Operations, 152d OSS, NVANG
      (December 2012 – March 2013, Assistant Operations Officer; Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
      11. Apr 2014 – Aug 2015 C-130 Evaluator Pilot, C-Flight Commander, 192d AS, NVANG
      12. Aug 2015 – May 2018 Commander, 192d Airlift Squadron NVANG
      13. May 2018 – Nov 2019 Director of Operations, NVANG
      14. Nov 2019 – May Director of Staff – Air, NVANG
      15. May 2021 – Present Chief of Staff – Air, NVANG

        FLIGHT INFORMATION

        Rating: Command Pilot
        Flight Hours: More than 4,860 and 293 combat hours
        Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-5A/B/C, and C-130 E/H

          MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

          Meritorious Service Medal, two oak leaf clusters
          Air Medal
          Aerial Achievement Medal, one oak leaf cluster
          Air Force Commendation Medal
          Air Force Achievement Medal, two oak leaf clusters

            EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

            Second Lieutenant, June 17, 1998
            First Lieutenant, June 17, 2000
            Captain, June 17, 2002
            Major, April 1, 2008
            Lieutenant Colonel, April 1, 2015
            Colonel, February 1, 2020